Web Privacy Policy

Introduction

We recognise that your privacy is important.

This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use the Camberwell Endodontics Website as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us. Camberwell Endodontics strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

The practice will review and update this Privacy Policy on a regular basis

Information we collect

The Camberwell Endodontics Website collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include e-mail address, name and phone number. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries. Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

It is our usual practice to only collect health information directly from our patients or their authorised representatives.

The practice may collect health information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if the patient consents to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their health information from the third party, or if collection is necessary to provide the patient with appropriate health care.

As an employer, the practice also collects personal information related to employment and human resource management.

Cookies

We may use cookies to help you personalise your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables the Camberwell Endodontics Website to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

Marketing

The practice’s marketing functions support the growth and development of the practice and to provide you with information about services offered at the practice. The practice may use your information for the purpose of direct marketing; however we will not on-sell your personal information.

The practice understands that you may not wish to receive marketing materials from the practice. If you would prefer not to receive such information, a request can easily be made to the Privacy Officer or another staff member at the practice.

Marketing

The practice’s marketing functions support the growth and development of the practice and to provide you with information about services offered at the practice. The practice may use your information for the purpose of direct marketing; however we will not on-sell your personal information.

The practice understands that you may not wish to receive marketing materials from the practice. If you would prefer not to receive such information, a request can easily be made to the Privacy Officer or another staff member at the practice.

Sending Information Overseas

As part of maintaining your records, the practice may use off-site electronic data storage providers. These providers may be located offshore. Where practicable, we will inform you about where your information is sent; however, at all times the practice will ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to any off-shore transfer of your information.

Complaints

We take your privacy seriously. If you suspect there has been or may have been a breach of your privacy, you can complain directly to the practice Privacy Officer. In the event of a privacy breach, the practice will comply with applicable guides or guidelines issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for the handling of privacy breaches.

If you would rather not raise the matter with the practice directly you can complain directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Subscribe to our email newsletter